CLASS 6A

 

DISTRICT 2-4 SUBREGIONAL

Saturday, February 24

4-Delaware Valley (12-10) vs. 1-Hazleton Area (21-1)

3-Williamsport (12-9) vs. 2-Scranton (15-7)

Final*

March 3, 8 p.m. at Mohegan Sun Arena

  • If Williamsport wins subregional a District 2 championship game will be held March 5

 


 

CLASS 5A

 

DISTRICT 2

Tuesday

8-North Pocono (5-17) vs. 1-Abington Heights (19-3), Dunmore HS, 7 p.m.

5-West Scranton (8-14) vs. 4-Wallenpaupack (11-11), Carbondale Area HS, 7:30 p.m.

6-Pittston Area (6-16) vs. 3-Crestwood (15-7), Berwick, 7:30 p.m.

7-Wyoming Valley West (5-17) vs. 2-Dallas (18-4), Pittston Area HS, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, February 23

Final

Friday, March 2, 8 p.m. at Mohegan Sun Arena

 


 

CLASS 4A

 

DISTRICT 2

Wednesday

8-GAR (10-12) vs. 1-Scranton Prep (17-5), Scranton HS, 7:30 p.m.

5-Hanover Area (14-8) vs. 4-Wyoming Area (14-8), Pittston Area HS, 7:30 p.m.

6-Tunkhannock (13-9) vs. 3-Valley View (14-8), Scranton HS, 6 p.m.

7-Meyers (11-11) vs. 2-Nanticoke (18-4), Wyoming Area HS, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, February 24

Final

Saturday, March 2, 4 p.m., Mohegan Sun Arena

Third-place game

Tuesday, February 27, TBA

 


 

CLASS 3A

 

DISTRICT 2

Tuesday

8-Lakeland (6-16) vs. 1-Wyoming Seminary (18-4), Lake-Lehman, HS, 7:30 p.m.

5-Carbondale Area (12-10) vs. 4-Dunmore (13-9), Scranton HS, 6 p.m.

6-Riverside (9-13) vs. 3-Mid Valley (15-7), Scranton HS, 7:30 p.m.

7-Montrose (13-9) vs. 2-Holy Redeemer (16-6), Wyoming Area HS, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, February 23

Final

Thursday, March 1, 8 p.m. at Mohegan Sun Arena

 


 

CLASS 2A

 

DISTRICT 2

Wednesday

8-Blue Ridge (2-20) vs. 1-Holy Cross (16-6), Carbondale Area HS, 7:30 p.m.

5-Mountain View (7-15) vs. 4-Old Forge (7-15), North Pocono HS, 7:30 p.m.

6-Lackawanna Trail (4-18) vs. 3-Northwest Area (8-14), Berwick, 7:30 p.m.

7-Forest City (4-18) vs. 2-Elk Lake (12-10), Tunkhannock HS, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, February, 24

Final

Saturday, March 3, 2 p.m.

 


 

CLASS 1A

 

DISTRICT 2-11

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

7-Salem Christian (12-10) vs. 2-Tri-Valley (11-11), Minersville, 7:30 p.m.

6-Weatherly (10-12) vs. 3-Nativity BVM (12-10). Minersville, 6 p.m.

5-Lincoln Leadership (6-16) vs. 4-Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11-11), Pleasant Valley, 7 p.m.

Semifinals, Feb. 26

LL/NDES vs. 1-Susquehanna (14-8)

Salem/Tri-Valley winner vs. Weatherly/Nativity winner

Final*

Friday, 2 p.m. at Mohegan Sun Arena

*ONLY if Susquehanna does not reach subregional final