It is Championship Weekend for the high school basketball season.

There are six title games in boys and girls tournaments, featuring 24 teams vying for gold medals and the coveted plaque that is presented by District 2 Chairman Frank Majikes.

All 12 champions from last season are returning to defend their crowns.

NOTE: Friday’s games have been PPD to SUNDAY. Time and date changes have been noted below in RED. 

Sunday, March 4 – PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE IN DATE AND TIME DUE TO WEATHER:

1 p.m. – A Boys – Susquehanna (16-8) vs. MMI (6-16)
3 p.m. – AA Girls – Northwest Area (14-9) vs. Old Forge (12-12)
5 p.m. – AAAAAA Girls – Scranton (16-7) vs. Hazleton Area (14-9)
7 p.m. – AAAAA Boys – Abington Heights (21-3) vs. Dallas (20-4)

BOYS

  • Class 6A: Hazleton Area
  • Class 5A: Abington Heights
  • Class 4A: Scranton Prep
  • Class 3A: Holy Redeemer
  • Class 2A: Holy Cross
  • Class 1A: Susquehanna

 

GIRLS

  • Class 6A: Scranton
  • Class 5A: Abington Heights
  • Class 4A: Nanticoke
  • Class 3A: Holy Redeemer
  • Class 2A: Old Forge
  • Class 1A: Susquehanna

 

In the boys tournament, there is only one rematch of the finals from last season, and that is because there are only two teams in Class 1A. The girls bracket will also feature a rematch between Susquehanna and Forest City in Class 1A and a much anticipated one between Dunmore and Holy Redeemer in Class 3A, and Scranton playing Hazleton Area in Class 6A.

Among the newcomers to the big stage (and new stage because of warped wood as first reported by Scotty Walsh) at Mohegan Sun Arena, there are teams trying to make history this season.

 

Forest City (Class 1A): Last won a District 2 championship in 1971.

The world was a much different place back then. The Vietnam War dominated the news. Here’s what things looked like back then on this weekend:

  • March 1: The Weather Underground bombed the US Capitol building claiming it to be in protest of US involvement in Laos. The bomb exploded in a Capitol restroom 30 minutes after a telephone warning. Some $200,000 in damage was caused with no injuries. (https://timelines.ws/20thcent/1971.HTML)
  • Average Income per year: $10,600
  • Average Monthly Rent: $150
  • Cost of a gallon of Gas: 40 cents  (www.thepeoplehistory.com/1971.html)
  • Top rated TV show: All in the Family 

 

Dallas (Class 5A): Last won a District 2 championship in boys basketball in 1984.

  • Top rated TV shows: Dynasty and Dallas (very interesting)
  • Top grossing movie this weekend in 1984: Against All Odds (www.the-numbers.com/movies/year/1984)
  • Average Cost of new house: $86,730 
  • Average Income per year: $21,600 (www.thepeoplehistory.com/1984.html) 

 

Valley View (Class 4A): Last won a district championship in 1997. Let’s give that some perspective.

  • Average Income per year: $37,006
  • Cost of a gallon of Gas: $1.22 
  • Average cost of new car: $16,900
  • Loaf of Bread: $1.17 
  • Movie Ticket: $4.59 (www.thepeoplehistory.com/1997.html)
  • Top movie this weekend in 1997: The Empire Strikes Back (Special Edition)*
  • Top rated TV show: Seinfeld*

 

You get the idea.

There is, of course, the threat of a winter storm that could alter the already tight schedule at the arena. Stay tuned for updates.

Now, let’s take a look at the boys matchups.

 

Photo by Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

CLASS 3A

THURSDAY, 8 p.m.

 

Holy Redeemer   (18-6)

 

Wyoming     Seminary    (20-4)

Player, school

Avg.

Player, school

Avg.

Collin Cook

14.9

Dimitri Gnall

17.0

Nick Prociak

12.8

Nicholas Ganter

10.3

J.D. Turosky

9.9

Jeremy Callahan

9.7

Joey Judge

9.3

Jake Koretz

7.8

Bryce Yencha

4.5

Todd Phillips

6.9

 

Holy Redeemer’s
Collin Cook

Wyoming Seminary’s
Dimitri Gnall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The boys weekend begins on Thursday in prime time with a WVC showdown. Holy Redeemer won last year’s championship, beating Mid Valley in the final.

 

Does everybody remember last year’s dramatic finish?

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Wyoming Seminary has won two meetings against the defending district champions.

 

Wyoming Seminary 58Holy Redeemer 51

 

Wyoming Seminary 46Holy Redeemer 41

 


 

 

CLASS 1A

SUNDAY, 1 p.m.

 

 

      MMI Prep

     (6-16)

 

Susquehanna (16-8)

Player, school

Avg.

Player, school

Avg.

Philip Byriel

16.0

Mason Deakin

15.2

Matt Marchetti

15.4

Bryce Baldwin

13.2

Marcus Kassick

8.0

Adam Rockwell

6.9

Keefer Hoover

4.0

Brock Blodgett

6.3

George Palermo

4.0

Eric Lee

6.0

 

MMI Preps
Philip Byriel

Susquehanna’s
Mason Deakin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Susquehanna defeated MMI Prep, 55-32, in last season’s District 2 Class 1A championship game.

 

 

 

 

 

  • Susquehanna will also play THURSDAY vs. Nativity BVM in the District 2-11 Class 1A Subregional final at Scranton High School at 7.

 

 


 

 

CLASS 5A

SUNDAY, 7 p.m.

 

Abington Heights

(21-3)

 

Dallas

(20-4)

Player, school

Avg.

Player, school

Avg.

George Tinsley

18.1

Joey Parsons

16.7

Jackson Danzig

16.9

Alex Charlton

11.9

Corey Perkins

6.2

Jay Bittner

11.5

Jack Nealon

5.5

Matt Mathers

7.6

Mike Malone

3.4

Nick Kocher

6.2

 

Abington Heights’
Jackson Danzig

Dallas’ 
Joey Parsons

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Comets have won their last six District 2 championship games by an average of 20.0 points.

 

Here’s a look at last season’s win over West Scranton:

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Abington Heights is seeking it’s seventh straight District 2 championship — Class 3A (3), Class 4A (2), Class 5A (1).

 

 


 

 

CLASS 2A

SATURDAY, 2 p.m.

 

Holy Cross

(19-6)

 

Northwest Area

(10-14)

Player, school

Avg.

Player, school

Avg.

Patrick Galvin

12.6

Sam Saxe

14.4

Kieran Burrier

11.0

Jaxson Yaple

12.2

Tyler Mozeleski

10.5

Tyler Stevens

7.4

Tom Montefour

8.4

Bryce Koser

7.2

Caleb Callejas

6.5

Walker Yaple

2.7

 

Holy Cross’ Patrick Galvin.

 

 

Holy Cross defeated Mountain View in last season’s final:

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Holy Cross is going for its sixth District 2 Class 2A championship in 11 seasons.

 

 


 

 

CLASS 4A

SATURDAY, 4 p.m.

 

Scranton Prep (19-5)

 

Valley View

(16-8)

Player, school

Avg.

Player, school

Avg.

Leo O’Boyle

20.5

Marc Kudrich

15.5

Wes Simons

12.2

Bobby Craig

8.6

Brian Boland

6.8

Dylan Howanitz

7.7

Greyson Schermerhorn

5.0

        Dixon         Black

6.7

Alec D’Elia

4.7

Jaden Duplessis

5.4

 

Scranton Prep’s
Leo O’Boyle

Valley View’s
Marc Kudrich

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 3

  • Scranton Prep 54, Valley View 43
  • Valley View 54, Scranton Prep 53

 

Remember Round 2?

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Scranton Prep is seeking its fourth straight District 2 championship — Class 3A (2), Class 4A (1).

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

CLASS 6A

SATURDAY, 8 p.m.

 

Scranton

(16-7)

 

Hazleton Area (22-1)

Player, school

Avg.

Player, school

Avg.

Ky’Ron Harbin

18.3

Josh Samec

15.3

Robbie McAndrew

11.2

Jeffrey

Planutis

14.9

Marcus Bauman

9.3

Da’Mir Faison

12.6

Cameron Jordan

7.3

Joey Grula

12.4

Isaiah Montgomery

5.9

Adrian

Otero

4.3

 

Scranton’s
Ky’Ron Harbin

Hazleton Area’s
Josh Samec.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Hazleton Area won last year’s District 2 title and has 20 titles overall.

 

 

We will end this post courtesy of one of the great all-around athletes in NEPA :

 

 

 

(Courtesy of Scranton coach Tony Battaglia)