The 2017-2018 scholastic sports season saw teams and individuals dominate.

Lackawanna Interscholastic Athletic Association teams won 13 District 2 team championships in the spring.

Plus, there were two athletes who won PIAA Championships at the Track and Field Meet and a baseball team reached the PIAA final to conclude the scholastic sports season.

 

Here is the schedule ON THE BLOG as we review the year:

 

SATURDAY: Fall Season In Review

 

SUNDAY: Winter Season in Review

 

MONDAY: Spring Season in Review

 

TUESDAY: Evaluating the year

 

We look now at how successful programs were in the spring:

 

LIAA REGULAR-SEASON RECORDS

 

LIAA CHAMPIONS

BOYS TENNIS

Delaware Valley Warriors

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Abington Heights Comets

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Division I

Abington Heights Lady Comets

Division II

Western Wayne Lady ‘Cats

Division III

Lakeland Lady Chiefs

Division IV

Elk Lake Lady Warriors

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Division I

Scranton Knights

Division II

Wallenpaupack Buckhorns

Division III

Lakeland Chiefs

Division IV

Montrose Meteors

SOFTBALL

Division I

Abington Heights Lady Comets

Division II

North Pocono Lady Trojans

Division III

Mid Valley Spartanettes

Division IV

Montrose Lady Meteors

BASEBALL

Division I

Delaware Valley Warriors

Division II

North Pocono Trojans

Division III

Valley View Cougars

Division IV

Lakeland Chiefs

Division V

Forest City Foresters

 

 

 


 

 

 

BOYS TENNIS

 

Western Wayne’s Lenny Maiocco

 

 

 

DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONS

CLASS 3A

TEAM ABINGTON HEIGHTS COMETS COACH: THOMAS LAVELLE
SINGLES TOMAS REESE DELAWARE VALLEY
DOUBLES TOMAS REESE

CHRIS VIBERT

DELAWARE VALLEY
CLASS 2A
TEAM DALLAS MOUNTAINEERS COACH: JOE PUGLIESE
SINGLES LENNY MAIOCCO WESTERN WAYNE
DOUBLES JACK HABEEB

RHYS KELLY

SCRANTON PREP

 

 

 

Delaware Valley’s Tomas Reese
Photo by Mark Moran

 

 

 


 

 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

 

 

Abington Heights’ Evan Florey.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

 

 

DISTRICT 2 CHAMPIONS
CLASS 3A
DELAWARE VALLEY WARRIORS COACH: HEATHER HOLDREDGE
CLASS 2A
HOLY REDEEMER ROYALS COACH: JOHN KABLICK

 

 

 

 


 

 

TRACK AND FIELD

 

 

Abington Heights’ Katie Dammer.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS
ABINGTON HEIGHTS LADY COMETS COACH: MICHAEL LUDKA
CLASS 2A GIRLS
WESTERN WAYNE LADY ‘CATS COACH: JUSTIN COLLINS
CLASS 3A BOYS

SCRANTON KNIGHTS

WALLENPAUPACK BUCKHORNS

COACH: DAVE POWELL

COACH: MARK McHUGH

CLASS 2A BOYS
LAKELAND CHIEFS COACH: ART DAVIS

 

 

Western Wayne’s Trina Barcarola.
Jake Danna Stevens / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

Scranton’s Ky’Ron Harbin.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

 

 

Wallenpaupack’s Tyler Wirth.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

Lakeland’s Cy Babcanec. Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

PIAA CLASS 3A CHAMPION: Long Jump

KY’RON HARBIN, SCRANTON

 

 

 

PIAA CLASS 3A CHAMPION: 1,600-METER RUN

KYLE BURKE, ABINGTON HEIGHTS

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

LACROSSE

 

Delaware Valley’s Josh Balcarcel.
Photo by Christopher Dolan

 

 

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS
DELAWARE VALLEY LADY WARRIORS COACH: BERNADINE SALAK
CLASS 2A GIRLS
WYOMING SEMINARY BLUE KNIGHTS COACH: CATIE KERSEY
CLASS 3A BOYS
DELAWARE VALLEY WARRIORS COACH: JEFF KRASULSKI
CLASS 2A BOYS
CRESTWOOD COMETS COACH: BRIAN ZABROSKI

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

SOFTBALL

 

 

Holy Cross’ Jenna Bradley claps to her team after connecting for a double against Old Forge.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

CLASS 6A
HAZLETON AREA COUGARS COACH: HEATHER NATT
CLASS 5A
PITTSTON AREA LADY PATRIOTS COACH: VITO QUAGLIA
CLASS 4A
TUNKHANNOCK LADY TIGERS COACH: BOB HEGEDTY
CLASS 3A
HOLY REDEEMER ROYALS COACH: JERRY PAULUKONIS
CLASS 2A
HOLY CROSS LADY CRUSADERS COACH: JOE ROSS
CLASS 1A
FOREST CITY LADY FORESTERS COACH: JOE MIRAGLIA

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

BASEBALL

 

 

Valley View’s Mason Black.
Jason Farmer / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

CLASS 6A
HAZLETON AREA COUGARS COACH: GINO CARA
CLASS 5A
NORTH POCONO TROJANS COACH: BRIAN JARDINE
CLASS 4A
VALLEY VIEW COUGARS COACH: JASON MUNLEY
CLASS 3A
LAKELAND CHIEFS COACH: LARRY PICCINI
CLASS 2A
NORTHWEST AREA RANGERS COACH: LOU DiPASQUALE
CLASS 1A
MMI PREP PREPPERS COACH: RYAN JASTREMSKY

 

 

North Pocono’s Mike Kowalski makes the tag as Crestwood’s Evan Knapp is out at second during the PIAA District 2 Class 5A baseball championship at PNC Field .
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

Lakeland’s Jake Hodorovich.
Christopher Dolan / Staff Photographer

 

 

 

PIAA CLASS 4A RUNNER-UP

VALLEY VIEW COUGARS