Players from the Lackawanna League and Wyoming Valley Conference have been selected to play in the 6th annual Field of Dreams All-Star Games set for June 24, at PNC Field with the first game of a doubleheader scheduled for 1:30 p.m.

In the first game, the Lackawanna League Small-School all-stars will take on the Wyoming Valley Conference Small-School all-stars.

 

 

Old Forge’s Mason Boettger

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE SMALL-SCHOOL ROSTER

Coach: Sandy Menichetti, Holy Cross

 

Name

School

Position

Mario Bonacci

Mid Valley

OF

JJ Glinsky

Mid Valley

OF

Anthony Colvin

Mid Valley

P

Ronnie James

Holy Cross

C

Joe DeGrazia

Holy Cross

3B

Carson Cacioppo

Holy Cross

2B

Mason Boettger

Old Forge

P

Lorenzo Febbo

Old Forge

P

Patrick Donovan

Old Forge

1B

Keith Ely

Montrose

C

Romey Washo

Montrose

P

Bryden Jerauld

Montrose

CF

Richie Grippi

Dunmore

SS

Jordan Tolerico

Carbondale Area

OF

Kyle Shema

Forest City

P

Dakota Knehr-Cook

Forest City

P

 

 

 

Hanover Area’s Matt Clarke

 

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE SMALL-SCHOOL ROSTER

Coach: Kyle Paul, GAR

Name

School

Position

Matt Clarke

Hanover Area

SS

Steven Piscotty

Hanover Area

CF

Brett Stevens

Hanover Area

1B

Sean Hart

Hanover Area

C

Marc Lobitz

MMI Prep

P

George Palermo

MMI Prep

SS

Brandon Hardiman

Northwest Area

P

Simon Peter

GAR

SS

Ronald Peguero

GAR

OF

Sean Wills

Holy Redeemer

P

Tom Borum

Holy Redeemer

C

Nick Pugh

Meyers

2B

Kenny Macko

Meyers

3B

Mike Oravic

Wyoming Seminary

C

Sam Sweitzer

Wyoming Seminary

P

Caleb Jerome

Wyoming Seminary

1B

Chris Hadsall

Lake-Lehman

3B

Henry Selingo

Lake-Lehman

P

 

 

 


 

Lakeland’s Matt Hayes

 

 

LACKAWANNA LEAGUE BIG-SCHOOL ROSTER

Coach: Jamie Higgins, Scranton

 

Name

School

Position

Matt Hayes

Lakeland

1B

Nico Piraino

Lakeland

2B

Dom Verrastro

Lakeland

P

Nate McLain

North Pocono

P

Cory Wall

North Pocono

P

Mike Kowalski

North Pocono

2B

Corey Pezak

Valley View

OF

Mason Black

Valley View

P

Noah Nalevanko

Scranton Prep

OF

Peyton Connor

Riverside

C

Tyler Quick

Riverside

P

Tyler Kirsten

Wallenpaupack

SS

Noah Worsnick

West Scranton

C

Shayne Merrifield

West Scranton

SS

Nick Termini

Abingto Heights

P

Brendan Heaney

Delaware Valley

1B

 

 

Dallas’ Nick Kocher

 

 

WYOMING VALLEY CONFERENCE BIG-SCHOOL ROSTER

Coach: Gary Custer, Tunkhannock

 

 

Name

School

Position

Nick Kocher

Dallas

P

Josh Lydon

Dallas

P

Drew Patton

Dallas

OF

Matt Mathers

Dallas

C

Christopher Heim

Hazleton Area

OF

Cody Reese

Hazleton Area

P

Austin Sienkiewicz

Wyoming Valley West

SS

Jake Packer

Wyoming Valley West

OF

Kris Rynkiewicz

Nanticoke

C

Connor Munley

Tunkhannock

OF

Dylan Melberger

Wyoming Area

3B

TJ Wozniak

Coughlin

P

Jared Marshman

Berwick

OF

Kyle Ralston

Pittston Area

OF

Brett Caladie

Crestwood

SS

Colin Macko

Crestwood

1B

Corey Chalk

Crestwood

P